School: Rush Hall, Mountrath (roll number 12231)

Rush Hall, Co. Laois
P. Ó Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    in Aghavoe the Kilkenny men and the Aghavoe men fought a battle to know which of them would take his body. The fight was lasting so long and with so much slaughter that a black raven appeared in the sky and said "Spill no more blood" When they looked again there were two coffins on the ground. They decided to take a coffin each. And tradition tells us that Kilkenny got his body for Kilkenny prospered and Aghavoe went to ruins. He had a famous monastery there. There is a new Catholic school called St, Canices of Aghavoe. People in the district are called after the saint.