School: Rush Hall, Mountrath (roll number 12231)

Rush Hall, Co. Laois
P. Ó Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    start on their pilgrimage to Mt,Mellery getting their bit and a nights lodging along the way and then would spend some days in prayer and receive the sacraments before they set out on the homeward journey, bringing beads and other religious emblems to their benefactors.
    Sometimes people would make a pilgrimage on their knees from one place to another as a self imposed penance. The writer heard a humourous story told in connection with this form of penance. An old woman named Mrs Coss of Windsor was in the habit of doing this self imposed penance. One early morning she got up to perform her rounds on her knees out of doors. A lodger as was the custom at that time in every house not being so religious and not liking to be wakened from her sleep by the pilgrim,got a large sod of turf and taking aim hit the latter in the back. She hastened