School: Rush Hall, Mountrath (roll number 12231)

Rush Hall, Co. Laois
P. Ó Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    dried are hard as rock but the outer layer cracks and peels away. This year one was unearthed with the bark still intact but crumbled away when dried. About ten yards from this reclaimed bog rises a gravel hill which contains the finest limestone gravel,this field is called the gravel pit, Next to that is the hill taking its name also from a high hill of gravel. then the lime kiln field from which an old kiln was removed. Across the mill race to the north are two fields called the Muin. Across the little river Tonet is Presscott's Hill. In some part of this field is said to be buried a number of old Fenian guns. Here on the bank of the river were two houses one where the weir stands last occupied by an old Crimean veteran named
    Coolrain, Co. Laois