School: Clara (roll number 16116)

Clara Upper, Co. Kilkenny
Máire Ní Mhathúna

1. "Laying out the Corpse" (1) Immediately after dying the body is washed. There is generally in the absence of a nurse some old woman in the district whose special business is washing & laying out corpses and in return she generally gets the clothes of the dead person & a few shillings.
    (2) "Laying out"- A brown habit is put on the dead person and white sheets - (generally unused up to this) & a white counter-pane are put on the bed where the person is laid out. A Rosary Beads is put between the fingers. At the bed-side, or often at the foot of the bed,- a small table is placed. On this table, there is a white cloth
    Mary K Mc Mahon