School: Clara (roll number 16116)

Clara Upper, Co. Kilkenny

1. Irish Bag-pipes
    Nicholas Carrigan (R.I.P.)
    Clara
    Co. Kilkenny
    At Feiseanna in Kilkenny, Wexford, Carlow & Waterford, some 30 years ago- Nicholas Carrigan (with his Bagpipes) was a well-known figure. This great Irishman and musician - (brother of the Dr. Carrigan, famous historian of the Diocese of Ossory) is a native of Clara District.
    Playing the Bag-pipes is a tradition in the Carrigan family-A son & grandson at the present day, still carry on the tradition.
    Old Irish airs and Old Irish Dance Music were the favourite tunes of Nicholas Carrigan, on his beloved bag-pipes.
    Mary K. Mc Mahon