School: Clara (roll number 16116)

Clara Upper, Co. Kilkenny
Máire Ní Mhathúna

1. Near Leyrath there is an inn called the "Pike". Tithes were collected by the landlord, here, after the Reformation, 1547. These were given to the Protestant Minister who lived in Kilkenny. Money was the usual thing given, but anyone who could not afford it, gave potatoes or other crops instead.
    This inn gets its name "The Pike" - from the fact that that the "Pike - men" used to meet there. There were sometimed disputes over the payment of the "Tithes" to the Protestant Ministers. It is situated about 2 1/2 miles S.E. of Kilkenny City.
    "Fox and Goose Inn" - This is situated in Clifden
    Parish - Clara