School: Clara (roll number 16116)

Clara Upper, Co. Kilkenny
Máire Ní Mhathúna

1. Very few "travelling folk" come around now. The last one of any note was an old woman who died a few years ago. She was treated with great kindness by the farmers' wives and always given a night's lodging, and plenty to eat and drink. When going she was given clothing not used in the house and boots and even money to help her.
    There is a great tradition of hospitality among a few families in this district.
    Beggars and travelling-folk were always treated by these families with the greatest kindness. They were given lodging and food and clothing and in return entertained the household in the farm-kitchen after supper with stories and news of the happenings in the places
      1. people by social grouping
    Mr Nicholas O' Keeffe