School: Inistioge (C.) (roll number 5319)

Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny
Máire de Róiste

1. There is a well in Inistioge called Saint Columcille's well. It's feast day is on the 9th of June. It was blessed twice by Father William Martin and it is said that it will never go dry. The last time he blessed it was in 1863 not long before it was blessed by another priest and a fish was put in it. It is said that Saint Columcille visited the well many times and that is how the well got it's name. Saint Columcille's Well is cut into a stone which is around the well.
  2. After the Chapel had been built in 1825 Father W. Martin planted trees in the Chapel yard and two up at Saint Columcille's Well. He got these trees in the old Chapel yard when they were very small young plants. The old Chapel was built where the Chapel is now. The monks are said to have planted these trees around the old Chapel. Inistioge Church was founded in 1826 just beside the Monastery. They monks spent a lot of their time at the banks of the river and one day they caught a Mermaid which one of them cut into a stone and it is in the Chapel yard now with other things
    Bridie Kirwan
    Mr Millar