School: Inistioge (C.) (roll number 5319)

Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny
Máire de Róiste

1. The market square of Inistioge, which contains the principal part of the town, is comprised withing the limits of the ancient walls. It has a handsome appearance, being planted with elms and sorrounded by neat houses. In the centre is a cross, not, however the market cross.
    The moat is said to have been belonging to the Danes. It is a singular mound which seems to have been originally constructed as the earlies military erection upon the first settlement at the place. It is a place worth while to be seen, in connections with the ground surrounding its base, was the very prettiest of flower gardens. The Danes are said to have put it there to protect the village in days gone by. Opposite the Moat the track of a tiny streamlet leads up the hill-side to the Holy Well of St. Columcille. Its feast day is on the 9th June. This well was blessed twice. Father Martin blessed it last in 1863.
    Inistioge Chapel was founded in 1825. It is large and convenient but not particularly handsome. There was an old Chapel there before, the wall of which is to be seen still. Inistioge Church was
    Bridie Kirwan
    Mr W. Millar