School: Inistioge (C.) (roll number 5319)

Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny
Máire de Róiste

woman.
    When the house was built a family came to live in it. However, none of them could sleep in the room built on the path. Strange noises were heard at night such as rapping and horses galloping past. The house was sold and a caaretaker came to live in it. He slept in this room. In the morning the door was wide open and the quilt on his bed was next to him and the sheet outside. On another occasion my two great-grand-aunts slept in it. During the night one said to the other "musha, musha I can't sleep" and a voice at the foot of the bed said "musha, musha can't you" but on lighting the candle they could see no one.
    This room is called the "Fairy Room" and it is blocked up now. The family that are in it now never occupy it.
    Nellie Millett
    Fiddaun Lower, Co. Kilkenny