School: Kilmaganny, Thomastown

Kilmaganny, Co. Kilkenny
C. Ó Hurdail

1. There was a football team known as the "Quarry Miners" in the Slatequarries. They won their way to the All-Ireland Final but were there defeated
    Once the Quarry Miners & Kilmoganny played in Hugginstown where the former won by a very small score.
    At first there were twenty one players on a team. This was reduced to seventeen & then to the present number, fifteen.
    Long ago, if two townlands were playing, they met half-way between the two places. Each side tried to kick the ball home, because that was the winning post.
    Patrick Dunne
    Cottrellstown, Co. Kilkenny
  2. One townland used to play another. They kicked to ball over ditches & rivers & all. Later on, goal-posts were got. These were not like the present-day ones as one consisted of a long pliable stick formed into a semi-circle with both ends stuck into the ground.
    P.T O
    Patrick Noonan