School: Kilmaganny, Thomastown

Kilmaganny, Co. Kilkenny
C. Ó Hurdail

1. (continued from previous page)
    Thunder or Lighting are never too severe in this locality & never did or will do any damage as it is under the patronage of St. Leonard (Ml Moore).
  2. (1) There was a hedge-school near the cross of Lamogue, where school was taught beside the hedge. Mr Dunne was the teacher & he lodged in Lamogue. Irish was the principal subject taught. Children came from as far as seven miles off.
    (2) School was carried on in Butler's Wood about a century ago. It was under an 'ivy-tree' with a fence sheltering it at the back. The farmers' children attended and brought a penny each day to pay the teacher. They had a little Irish & had English & Irish spelling books. There were no pens: slates & slate-pencils were used: neither were there seats, except mats on the ground on which they sat. School lasted 2 or 3 hours every day. The teacher lodged in an out-house in the nearest farmer's yard
        1. buildings
    B. O' Sullivan