School: Stoneyford, Thomastown (roll number 3029)

Stonyford, Co. Kilkenny
Finghín Mac Íobhair

1. There are three tailors in this district. They work in their homes. Two of them stock cloth. Cloth is not spun or woven locally. Serge and tweed are mostly used by them.
    Stockings are knit locally. The wool is not spun in the homes. There are no spinning wheels in this district. Black Crepe de Chine is worn on the death of a relative. Blue pink and white are the usual colours worn by women at a Wedding. Black and white are used by men.
    Tailors do not go around from house to house. When a person wants anything made he has to send the material to the tailor's house. Many people who cannot afford to pay a tailor make clothes at home. The tailor makes suits and costumes and the mending and sewing are done in the homes.
    Years ago tailors went around from house to house and made clothes for the people. They stayed in the house until their work was finished and were known
    Edward Lalor
    Floodhall or Rathtooterny, Co. Kilkenny