School: Stoneyford, Thomastown (roll number 3029)

Stonyford, Co. Kilkenny
Finghín Mac Íobhair

1. There is a fairy fort in Oldtown. There is another in Ballylinch and a third in Danesrath. The three are within view of each other. They are round in shape and big ditches around them.
    Two men were passing by the Oltown one on a certain night and they heard music and dancing. One day a man was passing by one of the forts, the Oldtown one. He saw an old man standing near the entrance. Suddenly the old man disappeared. The man that wass passing by went into the Rath and saw a round ring where the old man was standing. He went the next day and saw nothing.
    The owners never interfere with the Forts because every one would tell you that it is very unlucky to put in on them in any way. If you hit your foot hard against the ground inside you will hear an empty sound like as it was hollow underneath. The inside is much higher than the ground outside
    Joseph Ragget
    Patrick Kelly