School: Stoneyford, Thomastown (roll number 3029)

Stonyford, Co. Kilkenny
Finghín Mac Íobhair

1. A great snow-storm occurred in this country in 1917. The weather was very cold and frosty in the end of December 1916, and it snowed a little before Christmas but it cleared away again. It began snowing on Thursday night the 28th January and it stayed snowing all day on Friday the 29th until the early hours of Saturday the 30th. The snow was in drifts in some places and some of the drifts were twelve feet deep. Poor people suffered terrible hardship with cold and hunger as they could not leave their homes. In many places the houses were almost covered. In many parts of the country many sheep were lost and more escaped after fourteen days where the drift was not too high. Where it could be afforded snow-ploughs were brought out to clear the roads and the horses often went to their necks in the drifts. It remained on the ground until April and in some parts until May. People were expecting it for a week before it cam as there were many signs of it. The wind was blowing from the North-East and the sky was real red, but then it changed and got very dark and overclouded.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Thomas Mc Grath