School: Stoneyford, Thomastown (roll number 3029)

Stonyford, Co. Kilkenny
Finghín Mac Íobhair

1. I heard a good story about Franey the robber who was often around this district. He was very clever. When ever he would think the guards would be after him he would turn the shoes backwards on his horse and gallop off. The guards would think they would catch him but they were going farther from him and that is why they could not catch him for a long time.
    He had a den made in Mr O'Brien's wood. He never lived any place but he had dens made so as he could hide from the guards. If he ever saw the guards comiing he would get off his horse and go into a den that the guards didn't know about.
    He often took money from rich people and gave it to the poor. A certain woman could not get the money to pay her rent. He robbed a rich man and gave her the money. When he was going to rob the man he got a cabbage stalk and let on it was a revolver he had. The man was frightened and gave him the money. He was shot in a wood near Stoneyford.
      1. people
    Edward Lalor