Scoil: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (uimhir rolla 15160)

The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of The Rower kept back the soldier, while the priest secured the sacred vessels. While the soldiers were inside, setting fire to the church, the men shut and bolted the door, so that a numer of them were burned alive.
  2. The people of The Rower had many different customs connected with the feast-days of the saints. The people used to light three candles on the dreser on All Souls' night, and also they used to light two big coloured candles, on Christmas-Eve night, in the window. Thse customs are practised in many places still.
    People don't make St Patrick's crosses in this parish now, but they used to, long ago. The head of the family would cut a furze stick, and half-burn it. Then he would trace a black cross, on his own arm first, then on the arm of each of the family. A May-bush is "put up" on May-eve in nearly every house still. It is usually a sgeach, or mountain-ash bough, decorated with flowers and ribbons.
    On Palm Sunday every houses gets a large bough of blessed palm. When it is brought home the head of the house places a small portion of the palm in every room of the
    Thomas Lyng
    John Lyng