School: The Rower (B.), Inistioge (roll number 15160)

The Rower, Co. Kilkenny
Risteárd Ó Cuirrín

1. (continued from previous page)
    The swallow and the cukoo come to Ireland in the month of April or early May and leaves in the middle of Autumn. The corncrake comes in May and leaves in September.
    The bat sleeps from October till February. The owl sleeps in the Winter also.
    The reason why the robin has a red breast is because when Jesus was dying on Calvary the robin came and tried to pull the thorns from his head, thus staining its breast with the sacred blood. It is a very old habit this district to hunt the wren on St. Stephen's day, and then carry it from house to house.
  2. The wild birds that are found in this district are: wren, robin, black-bird, thrush, sea-gull, wood-quest, sparrow, pheasant, water-hen, wild-duck, owl, magpie, jack-daw, crow, and the buzzer.
    The birds that emigrate are swallow, and cuckoo.
    The king of all these birds is the wren. It is said all the birds met one time to select a king. They said whatever bird could fly highest would be king. Beflre the started to fly into
    Martin Ryan
    Mrs Ryan