School: Eachroim (roll number 14684)

Aughrim, Co. Roscommon
Máiréad, Bean Uí Bheirn

1. There are two graves where giants are buried on the top of a hill in a place called Bavin in the townland of Toomore. Their names were Graunia and Enial. Their two graves are marked out side by side. They cover about ten yards square. A row of stones left on their ends surround them.
    Not far from their graves there is a large flag about three yards square and on it is the track of a foot. People say that that one of the giants used to leap from that stone to the Co. Galway where another giant lived.
    The giants were not killed. They died a natural death. Each of them was about eight feet in height.