School: Leithead

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and he said, "Now I will have my revenge for telling." He then began to choke her, but she had the brown scapular round her neck, and he couldn't kill her. She had terrible pain, and she told him to take off the scapular. She did that, and after a while she died.
    There was a man minding sheep near by and he did nothing to saver her. About twenty years afterwards he went working to the mines, and he got very sick. The Priest was sent for, and when he came, the man made his Confession. The Priest told him that he should make public his knowledge, this he did and after a while he died. When the guards heard about it, they went to arrest the Rabac, but he was gone to his den in the hill. The dead woman had four children,and one of the boys who was grown up, went to the guards, and said, that he might be at home Christmas night. They surrounded the house and broke open the door. Then the boy went in with a four prong pike, and was attacked by the Rabac who had an other pike. The boy wrenched it out of his hand, and he
    Eileen Leary