School: Leithead

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    enchant people who were not kind to him, and he decided to enchant the king. The enchantment he put over them was this, he made them foolish. The king could not manage his people, or rule his kingdom right, or the queen could not bake, or do anything right, so the end of it was, they were deprived of the throne. They got a house to live in, far from the palace. When Christmas came, the queen was not able to cook the dinner so they hired a cook. He was put in to a room by himself, and he got three days, to fry the fowl for the dinner. On the first night he was there, a tap came to the door, and thinking it was the king, he opened it. It was not the king who was at the door, but the beggarman, who asked to be left in. When he was in the room, he said to the cook, "do you notice anything strange about the king and queen." "I do", said the cook, one thing strange, they don't know how to do anything right. The second thing, they were deprived of the throne, are not those two things strange enough, said the cook. "Would you be surprised to know there is an enchantment put
    Eileen Leary