Scoil: Leithead

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This story is about a woman who lived in Ireland long ago with three sons. When the eldest was twenty one years, he told his mother, that he would go out in the world to get his fortune. He then asked her to give him a few cakes of bread, to keep the hunger off him while he was travelling. She had two cakes made, and she said, "you can take the big one, but you will have my curse with it, or you can take the small one with my blessing." He said then to her, "whatever will happen with the curse, I will take the big one because I will want it." So he took it and began his journey, he went on and on for a long time without seeing any house. When night came he saw a light in the distance and he went towards it. He went in and he saw an old woman sitting by the fire, she said to him, "it is a bad journey your feet has brought you." She then told him that she was the mother of a giant, and the next day he would come home and if he found him there he would kill him. The man stayed until morning and then he went looking at the palace. On the threshold of the door were twelve razors, and on the top of the frame were twelve needles. Any stranger coming in, would try to jump over the razors and would then strike
    Eileen Leary