School: Leithead

Lehid, Co. Kerry
Diarmuid Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    a sight of relief when he had the waistcoat once mar. Mary said to Jack is the money in it? or was it opened? Jack said “it is as I gave it to him.” Mary was satisfied when she felt the notes. They brought the waistcoat into the kitchen table. She got the scissors, and began to cut it carefully, for fearing she would cut the notes. After a few minutes it was opened. Mary pulled out the bundle of notes, rolled together. She opened them, and to her surprise they were all writings, and with several names that he found in the ruin. “Oh” John says she, “its all writtings of some sort, and where is his money? They got a bad disappointment. They tried every were for the money and they could not find it. About three weeks afterwards Mary pulled down from a self a box iron that was
    Eileen O' Sullivan