School: Kenmare (B.) (roll number 2849)

Kenmare, Co. Kerry
Teachers:
Eoghan Ó Súilleabháin Liam Mac Cuisín

1. (continued from previous page)
    the church-site is a large rectangular stone, overgrown with lichen and much weatherbeaten. It is of the red sandstone common to the district and weighs about 3 cwts. Its interest centres in the rectangular trough-like cavity c. 17"*12" cut into its upper surface with a chisel or some such sharp implement. This, we are told, was used as a holy-water font when the church served as a place of worship. Whether it had a position within or without the church at that period nobody can say, but it is more than probable that its present position on the lane-fence is of more or less recent date. The cavity neatly & symmetrically hewn in the stone is about 2 1/2" - 3" deep & when seen on December 29th, 1935 was partly filled with rainwater coated with ice which had formed overnight.
    The man on whose land these remains are located is named Florence Sullivan (Dan Owen). His father died about ten years ago (1925) at the age of 73 and his son, the present occupier, says that his father had no account
    Seán Ó Súilleabháin