Scoil: Cill Ruis (uimhir rolla 16044)

Kilross, Co. Sligo
Antoine Ó Fuadaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    allowed to be touched, not even a bush would be cut in them for afraid of giving offence to the good people or fairies.Each forth had a name of its own. One of the forths mentioned went by the name of Cornacourta which according to the old people was the forth of the court or meeting place and the other forths name is "Lis-na-Cailí" or "forth of the old hags" or girls". There lived close to those two forths in the old days and old woman named Peggy Conway. This old person claimed that frequently the fairies or good people from the forths used to visit her and borrow from her salt and in sue time come back and return it to her.
  2. In the upper village of Cartonhugh there lived in olden days a very industrious woman named Mollie Devins. In