Scoil: Cill Ruis (uimhir rolla 16044)

Cill Ros, Co. Shligigh
Antoine Ó Fuadaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In far off days when a cow became swollen or distended from over eating, the old people formed the opinion she was elf shot which means struck with the fairies. As it is usually the case with cows hoven they lose the milk temporary. In most districts there was a particular man having the cure of the elfs. The people having their beasts unwell would go to this man and ask him to cure them. This man had a reel flannel purse or bag and in it was a certain number of peculiar shaped small stones called elf stones. He would come to the house where the beast was and would rub the stones over her back and measure her with a tape. He would then order the owner of the beast to go and get the three mearing water for her which means the water of three mearing thrences or rivers of three townlands meet. The beast would get a certain amount of this water every day to drink. The handy man would come and