Scoil: Cill Ruis (uimhir rolla 16044)

Cill Ros, Co. Shligigh
Antoine Ó Fuadaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

A Protestant girl invited Fr Mc Govern to a party at her father's house for the purpose of playing a trick on him with the intention of making him an object of ridicule.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    so he left, but when he was gone the girl caused great anxiety to her father. Everywhere she went there was a terrible noise and no one seemed to know the cause of it. As days went on her father got more uneasy and the people of the house were all alarmed and could not even sleep at night. The girl told her father no one could cure her but Fr. Mc Govern. On hearing this her father went to the Priest and asked him to cure his daughter. Fr. Mc Govern told him he would if he remained present while he done so. Her father agreed to this and after praying for a long time the roaring noise went out the door and the girls father fainted. The noise disappeared and was heard in the bridge opposite the house where it ceased after a short time, but to this day horses are nervous passing the bridge and the old people say when they see the horses leap and pounce that it's what they see the Ghost Fr. Mc. Govern removed from the Protestant house.