Scoil: Cill Ruis (uimhir rolla 16044)

Cill Ros, Co. Shligigh
Antoine Ó Fuadaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were carrying a coffin. They stood and said "Good-night Mr Ned Daly" and had a great how-do-you-do for him. They left down the coffin and began to dispute to see who would carry the coffin. One of the leaders said "Who but Mr Ned Daly?" So Ned had to help carry the coffin. When they landed at the graveyard they disputed to see who would make the grave. The leader again said "Who but Mr Ned Daly" so he had to make the grave. Then they lowered the coffin and covered it up. When all was over they invited him home with them for some refreshments. They mounted him on a big charger and brought him to a lovely castle. But as he was going in he met a woman who told him he was taken away by the fairies and no matter what they offered him take no refreshments from them and he would be all right. They brought him all sorts of good things to eat but he wasn't having any. The fairies left something in Ned Daly's house and his people thought it was Ned's remains. So they had a wake and had him prayed for and buried him. So everyone thought Ned Daly was killed coming home from Sligo. But however, the fairies got tired of Ned and after about three weeks or so they left him back. When he landed home to his own house he thought he was only one day away.
    He knocked at the