Scoil: Cill Ruis (uimhir rolla 16044)

Cill Ros, Co. Shligigh
Antoine Ó Fuadaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago it was customary for the people to keep a great flock of fowl. In the district of Castledargan there lived a woman named Scanlon who had a flock of 32.
    One fine summers day as Mrs. Scanlon was feeding the fowl what did she yet but a young bantom hen coming up the field. She didn't pass any heed of her but left her with the other fowl.
    In three weeks time she hunted the bantom away from the other fowl but she came back again. Then Mrs. Scanlon suggested to kill the bantom but her daughter Kate told her not to.
    One night when Kate was at a dance in the woodstore she said she'd kill the bantom. At twelve o'clock that night Mrs. Scanlon went out to the hen house and killed the bantom