Scoil: Cill Ruis (uimhir rolla 16044)

Cill Ros, Co. Shligigh
Antoine Ó Fuadaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    measure the cow and if the measurements were getting shorter the cure was made. This practice went on until a man from the district having a cow who suddenly went out of her milk. He decided to try a different cure. The neighbours called to see the beast and advised him to get the elf cure. He made answer and said no but he would get a dose of salts for her. He did this and in a short time the beast was better and back to her milk. The neighbours tried remedy in similar cases, so the elf cure was abolished for ever in this district.
  2. In bygone days there lived in some districts those rare characters. Those men were supposed to have a Linean or fairy prophet which they could consult with certain matters. When people meet with ills or trouble in the household or with livestock