Scoil: Cill Ruis (uimhir rolla 16044)

Cill Ros, Co. Shligigh
Antoine Ó Fuadaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were going and he felt very sad to be losing his chief means of support. In those far days off there lived in some districts a fairy doctor. This class of man was supposed to have what was called a Lineán or fairy prophet and whenever people met with losses in cattle or other trouble they usually went to this Lineán man and he was supposed to know what was wrong or if they offered the good people. This man who was losing his cattle went to man with the Lineán and he told him to go back and go to the well and leave back the stone he took from the fourth for a batting stone and leave it in the secret place he took it from as it was the (?) of the forth and should have not have been removed and that then he would lose no more cattle. The man did as he was ordered and it was said he lost no more cattle after this.