Scoil: Cill Ruis (uimhir rolla 16044)

Cill Ros, Co. Shligigh
Antoine Ó Fuadaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    those days the woman of the house used to work very hard in order to keep body and soul together as the rents were terrible high and food stuff scarce. The women of that time used to make up the rent and pay it by spinning the wool and linen in their homes and dispose of their wares when ready in the local market. Poor Mollie Devins was working very hard at her spinning wheel one fine day to get her work finished and coming towards evening her wheel broke. This was a great disappointment to her as she intended to have her work finished for sale in the market next day.She decided though to get up early in the morning and go to the wheel right & have the repairs done & be back in time to finish her work. The wheelright lived somewhere in the vicinity of Ballintogher about a mile distant from the woman's house. She got up very early next morning as she thought, but it seems it only the middle of the night. The moon was shining very bright & the landscape was almost as clear as daylight. There was no clocks in most country houses at that time and the woman thought it was morning when she started with her wheel on her shoulder for the wheelrights. It was throught the fields she had to go & on her way she had to pass by the forth of Lisbí. When