Scoil: Cill Ruis (uimhir rolla 16044)

Cill Ros, Co. Shligigh
Antoine Ó Fuadaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    happening she decided to come home to her native Sligo and help to console her people on their great loss. When coming in on the boat to Sligo bay she observed in the sea a bundle of rods and at once recognised her father’s bell-hook stuck in them. The old people say that the lake is connected with the sea by an underground passage and that this accounted for the bundle of rods being found in the Ocean.
  2. in the townland of lower Cartronhugh there are two forths and are very convenient to each other. These forths and the others throughout the country were held in great superstition and awe by the old people, none of them were