Scoil: Cluain Cátha (uimhir rolla 2243)

Cloncaw, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Hanluain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the man gave up hope of being saved. Suddenly he saw a big fairy in front of him. The fairy said why are you so sad young man. He told her all about it. The fairy said look away young man. When he looked back the fairy was gone but lo and behold" the byre was cleaned and shining.
  2. A funny story
    There was a well known poacher in this part of the country about fifty years ago.
    He lived near Glaslough Demesne which contains a large game preserve belonging to the local landlord. He made many raids upon the pheasants, hares and rabbits in this demesne. The game Keepers were constantly on his track but they seldom succeeded in catching him. One morning very early he was stealing along through the woods when whom should he meet but the landlord himself. The following dialogue took place between them.
    Poacher. "Good morning your honour and what has you out so early"?
    Squire. "Good morning your John; I am just out to get an appetite for my breakfast.