Scoil: Latnamard (uimhir rolla 16769)

Latnamard, Co. Monaghan
Mary Duffy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Hill which is in Threemilehouse Parish about two miles from here & Ballinacanty mill is to be turned with blood.
    When three heifer calves are born in succession a death will occur in the family.
    When setting hatching eggs - if they are set at night the chicks will be all roosters.
    If carrying a setting of eggs across water a handful of clay should be thrown on them or there will be no birds in the eggs.
    The people believe firmly in wraiths; several of them say they have seen or met a person outside somewhere when at that moment he was dying. Sometimes these are seen long before death.
    They believe also in the bean - sidhe - She cries when members of certain old Irish families are going to die. Some say they have seen her - a little old woman.
    Once at a wake in Drumhirk - Newbliss the door of the house was opened & the bean - sidhe came in. No - one saw her but she cried there in presence of the people.
    A cock crowing at night is a forerunner of trouble or a death.
    If a cow has three heifer calves in succession it is an omen of a death in the family