Scoil: Latnamard (uimhir rolla 16769)

Latnamard, Co. Monaghan
Mary Duffy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    same as the byre. The horses diet is generally hay and straw and oats morning and night. When the horse loses his shoes the owner brings him to the forge and gets him shod. It is told that once a man was going on a sick - call on a horse. A black dog ran between the horse's legs. The farmer cuts the horse's hair in the Spring because it will keep the horses from sweating when they are doing the hard work in the Spring. The horse is very fond of his master and he thinks he is a mountain before him otherwise nobody could hold him. A cross or a dot is put on the eggs before setting them in order to know them from other eggs. Some people set eggs before twelve o' clock in order to have roosters. The turkeys come from the north of America. When our ancestors heard them calling "turk - turk - turk," they thought they were trying to say their own name so they called them turkeys
    May Ward
    James Ward