School: Castleblayney (2) (roll number 10649)

Castleblayney, Co. Monaghan
William Boyd

1. My home is in the townland of Tullyvin in the Parish of Muckno and in the Barony of Cremorre. There are twenty three people in the townland altogether.
    The houses are all two stories and slated. My Grannie is the only old person in the townland. She is eighty nine years of age. She can tell a number of old stories in English. There were five more houses in our townland in former times. They are now in ruins. The people emigrated to America. The land is all good no bog or waste in it. There is a small river at the foot of our farm named the Carraigartha.
    Willie Bailey
    Tullyvin, Co. Monaghan