School: Castleblayney (2) (roll number 10649)

Castleblayney, Co. Monaghan
William Boyd

1. In our district the lucky day is Friday. No farmer would think of starting ploughing except on Friday. Nobody would start to plough or flit on a Saturday, because it is unlucky. Weddings are put off until Monday. The dark of the February moon is supposed to be the best time to sow beans. Cabbages for Winter cutting when planted on the last day of July will form white hearts and cabbages planted on the following day will not form hearts. Potatoes in this district can be planted from the seventeenth of March to the fifteenth of May. Planting before or after these dates the crops will not do so good. It is said that March borrowed three days from April to bury an old cow.
    James Adair
    Corragarta, Co. Monaghan