School: Castleblayney (2) (roll number 10649)

Castleblayney, Co. Monaghan
William Boyd

1. There was a man called Jenkins. He lived at the Hill-Meeting house on the road leading to Newtownhamilton.
    One day he wand his servingboy were shovelling potatoes because there were no ploughs in those times. he came on a big flat stone. He raised a little and saw something under it. He told the boy to get him a drink when the boy was gone he lifted the stone and found a pot of gold under it. He hid it until.
    With the gold he bought a farm of land because the farm he had was a poor farm. He built a house and out houses on the farm. With the rest of the rest of the gold he bought horses, cows, sheep, pigs and other animals.
    He was rich for the rest of his life. There is a man named Jenkins living there yet.
    Harrison Hughes