School: Castleblayney (2) (roll number 10649)

Castleblayney, Co. Monaghan
William Boyd

1. There are no tailors in our district. About forty years ago. They went from house to house as required.
    Nowadays they stock cloth but in olden times they stocked none. Cloth is not spun or woven locally.
    There are no traditions connected with tailors or tailoring that I have heard of.
    The implements he uses at his work are :- A needle, thimble, scissors, thread, tapes, goose iron and a machine.
    Some shirts are made in the homes but most of them are made in factories. There are flaneletter shirts, cotton shirts and flannel shirts. There are no accounts of shirts made from flax grown locally.
    Socks and stocking are knitted locally. The thread is not spun locally. It is bought in the shops. There are no spinning wheels in the district now.
    Eileen Hamilton
    Gorteens, Co. Monaghan