School: Drumakill (roll number 6365)

Drumakill, Co. Monaghan
Florence Harrison

1. About seventy years ago people were very frightened by an animal which was to be seen late at night and in the early morning. It used to walk from the big bridge to the white house. It was a huge black glossy haired dog like a water dog. This dog always walked beside the person and it never crossed the river at the big bridge. It disappeared into a water table. It always travelled from twelve o'clock at night until daylight in the morning. If it was approached it always disappeared. People shot at it with ordinary guns but it never took any effect on it. It was always seen the next night. I did not hear of any who saw it lately.
    Jane Wilson
    Dromore, Co. Monaghan