School: Drumakill (roll number 6365)

Drumakill, Co. Monaghan
Florence Harrison

1. (continued from previous page)
    to give him six pounds. On the day of the courts the judge said are you Mrs so and so? and she whistled the few bars of music. Every question the woman was asked she whistled the music. The judge said that the woman was not wise and the two men should not have bought the calf with from the woman. Then the case was dismissed and the woman ran out of the court house. The solicitor ran out after her and he said "now I have taken you out of all this trouble, give me the six pounds". The woman whistled the jig he had taught her and away she went. She had her calf and the thirteen pounds as well.
    AT1585: The Lawyer's Mad Client
    Dorothy Harrison