School: Drumakill (roll number 6365)

Drumakill, Co. Monaghan
Florence Harrison

1. There is a ruined castle over in the Belfast woods facing our school. It was built by the Mac Mahons and was owned by them. it is five hundred years old. It is nearly three hundred years destroyed. It was destroyed by the English. This castle is situated in the townland of Concra in the parish of Muckno, Barony of Cremorne, and County of Monaghan. It was attacked by the English and Mac Mahon was taken out and hanged on a tree near his own house. It has no leaves on it ever since Mac Mahon was put to death and it can be seen from our school. The story is told that one day a wood-cutter went over to cut wood and he came to this tree on which Mac Mahon was hanged and he struck the bush and blood gushed out and
    Jane Wilson
    Dromore, Co. Monaghan