School: Drumakill (roll number 6365)

Drumakill, Co. Monaghan
Florence Harrison

1. (continued from previous page)
    door. There are seven half doors on houses in this townland. In a good many of the houses they burned turf, sods and sticks. Shows which came from the scutch mill are burned in some houses. Some people burn coal. Long ago all the people had hearth fires. They had very bad lights. They had rush lights and candles, bog deal splinters and dips. Resin candles were made in this district long ago by an old woman called Mary McGuinness. Long ago there was a little niche or poke built in the wall of the house for the tailor to sit on his bench for in those days the tailor went round the houses to make the clothes. Long ago there was a hole in the wall beside the fire for the man to put his pipe in. They had a sconce on the wall to hold the candles and matches.
        1. buildings
    Jane Wilson