School: Drumakill (roll number 6365)

Drumakill, Co. Monaghan
Florence Harrison

1. (continued from previous page)
    and the tongs. He uses the tongs for lifting the iron out of the fire and he puts it on the anvil and hammers it into the shape he wants it. If the iron is very strong he takes a sledge and uses it. He puts the iron in the fire to soften it. He has a punch for punching holes in the shoe and he punches seven holes in every horse shoe. Then he drops it into the tub of water and lets it stay there until it cools. The smith shoes horses, asses and ponies but he does not shoe cows. The blacksmith fixes ploughs, harrows, boilers, grubbers and many other things. He can put the shoeing on a cart wheel and a good many farm implements. The blacksmith puts the shoeing on a cart wheel. He has a cement circle in the street and he puts red coals in it and that heats the iron. If sparks fly out of the fire at any person it is said that they are going to get money. The forge water is good for chilblains. All smiths are supposed to be very strong. Children are very fond of blowing the bellows in a blacksmith's forge.
    Jim Patterson