School: Drumakill (roll number 6365)

Drumakill, Co. Monaghan
Florence Harrison

1. We have a churn and it is the same width at the top and bottom. There are hoops on the churn and it is narrower about the middle. The lid does not sit on the top of the churn but it sits down about two inches. We churn once a week on a Tuesday. We have to put the staff up and down with our hands. There is a hole in the lid to let the staff up and down. There is a small round piece of wood and a round hole in the middle of it on the staff and it sits down on the churn. It keeps the milk from splashing out. It is called a cap. Some people tie a white cloth on the churn to keep the dust from going into the churn. Some people rock the churn to and from when the churn is finished. It takes about a half an hour to churn. It is generally the women who churn. If a stranger comes into a house when the churning is going on he gives the churn a brash (?). Some people churn twice a week and some churn only once a week. People who come in when any person is churning say ' good luck to your work." Some people have an end over churn. The
    Jane Wilson
    Dromore, Co. Monaghan