School: Drumakill (roll number 6365)

Drumakill, Co. Monaghan
Florence Harrison

1. My home is situated in the townland of Drumleek South. We live in the parish of Muckno, Barony of Cremorne and the County of Monaghan. There are eight families living in Drumleek South. There are no thatch houses in our townland. There are no people in our townland who are over seventy years old. None of the people speak Irish. They only can tell stories in English. There are ruins of houses that show us where people used to live. Many of them went to America. I have friends in America. Our townland is very rocky. It is not very good for growing crops. Our townland is not wooded. Round about houses there are about a dozen trees. There is one river in Drumleck South. It is the Fane. There are no lakes in Drumleck South but there is one fort. It is in Mr Alfred Smith's land. We can see six or seven other forts from it. The late Mr Hughes of Frankford wrote a poem on the River Fane. The townland of Drumleck gets its name from "drum leaca" ,eamomg the hill of the flag stones. There are many rocks in the townland.
    Drumleek South, Co. Monaghan
    Violet Somerville