School: Drumakill (roll number 6365)

Drumakill, Co. Monaghan
Florence Harrison

1. Measles.
    Measles is a disease that every person is supposed to take during his life. Nettle broth is good for putting the Measles out on the person who has them. In about a week the person will get better.
    Corns.
    A person who has corns should get up early some morning when the dew is on the grass and put on an old pair of shoes and stockings which have no toes in them. He should walk through the dew three times and then come in to the house he should not take the shoes off till evening and then put another pair of shoes and stockings on. That will cure the corns.
    Bleeding.
    To bandage a coin on a wound is a cure for bleeding. Another cure is a cob-web. It will stop the blood at once. Long ago the people got bled every Spring to give them good health all through the year.