School: Kilbonane, Lios an Phúca (Beaufort) (roll number 5482)

Kilbonane, Co. Kerry
Dll. Ó Clúmháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    We dig the potatoes with a plough. First the stalks and weeds are pulled from the drills. The plough is then drawn through the middle of each drill. When the potatoes are picked they are put in pits. The pits are covered with stalks and rushes. Earth is then put against the sides and on top of the pits.
  2. (2) Potatoes are sown at home every year. My father prepares the land. Potatoes are sown in a field where there was bawn oats the previous year. The stubbles are ploughed in December and cross-ploughed and harrowed in Spring. Then the drills are made. Farmyard manure is drawn to the field and is spread with forks in the furrows. Artificial manure is also used, called super-phosphate, sulphate of ammonia, and potato manure. They are mixed together and spread on the farmyard manure. The seed is cut
    Cáit Ní Fhlionn
    Timothy Flynn