School: An Clochar, Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 14952)

Castleisland, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Caoimhín

1. (continued from previous page)
    into thread with what was called "a linen wheel". The portion the women spun during the day on the wheel, the men wound it into the hand reels at night, so that they would have the wheel ready for the next day's weaving.
    The thread came off this wheel in hanks and was placed on another article in the form of a cross to make balls of it. It was then ready for the weaver the next day. The fine thread made canvas shirts whilst the coarse material was used for sheets. My grandfather spent many a day and night in this process.
    Languages
    Nora Curtin